Distinguished Service Award

Established in 1968 to recognize extraordinary service to and support of The State Historical Society of Missouri, the Distinguished Service Award has honored officers, trustees, volunteers, and staff members. It is the highest honor bestowed by SHSMO.

Distinguished Service Award Recipients

  • 2018 — Ron Richard, Joplin
  • 2017 — John Bradbury, Rolla
  • 2016 — Stephen N. Limbaugh Jr., Cape Girardeau
  • 2015 — Robert J. Mueller, Ste. Genevieve
  • 2014 — Blanche M. Touhill, St. Louis
  • 2013 — Peggy Platner, Columbia
  • 2012 — Frank Nickell, Cape Girardeau
  • 2011 — Walter A. Schroeder, Columbia
  • 2010 — Doug Crews, Columbia
  • 2009 — W. Raymond Wood, Columbia
  • 2008 — Alan R. Havig, Columbia
  • 2007 — Dick Franklin, Independence
  • 2006 — William E. Parrish, Starkville, MS
  • 2005 — Bruce H. Beckett, Columbia
  • 2004 — Lynn Wolf Gentzler, Columbia
  • 2003 — James W. Goodrich, Columbia
  • 2002 — Lawrence O. Christensen, Rolla
  • 2001 — William E. Foley, Warrensburg; Perry G. McCandless, Warrensburg
  • 2000 — John "Buck" O'Neil, Kansas City
  • 1999 — H. Riley Bock, New Madrid; Virginia G. Young, Columbia
  • 1998 — James C. Olson, Kansas City
  • 1997 — Noble E. Cunningham, Columbia; Arvarh E. Strickland, Columbia
  • 1996 — Avis G. Tucker, Warrensburg; Emory Melton, Cassville
  • 1995 — Albert M. Price, Columbia; Rush H. Limbaugh, Cape Girardeau
  • 1994 — Thomas F. Eagleton, St. Louis
  • 1993 — Robert C. Smith, Columbia
  • 1992 — Adolf E. and Rebecca B. Schroeder, Columbia
  • 1991 — Jean Tyree Hamilton, Marshall; James C. Kirkpatrick, Warrensburg
  • 1990 — Joseph Webber, St. Louis
  • 1989 — Sidney Larson, Columbia
  • 1988 — Anna T. Tibbe, St. Louis
  • 1987 — Francis M. Barnes III, Kirkwood
  • 1986 — Leslie Anders, Warrensburg
  • 1985 — Richard S. Brownlee II, Columbia
  • 1984 — Lewis E. Atherton, Columbia
  • 1983 — William R. Denslow, Trenton
  • 1982 — Robert Ellis Young, Carthage
  • 1981 — David D. March, Kirksville
  • 1980 — Virginia Botts, Columbia
  • 1979 — John C. Crighton, Columbia
  • 1978 — Elmer Ellis, Columbia
  • 1977 — R. B. Price, Columbia
  • 1976 — W. Francis English, Columbia
  • 1975 — William Aull II, Lexington
  • 1974 — Marie Woods, Columbia
  • 1973 — T. Ballard Watters, Marshfield
  • 1972 — George A. Rozier, Jefferson City
  • 1971 — Roy D. Williams, Boonville
  • 1970 — Edward E. Swain, Kirksville
  • 1969 — Thomas Hart Benton, Kansas City
  • 1968 — Floyd C. Shoemaker, Columbia